Day 1

Thursday– 17.1.19

Parallel WORKSHOPS

  • Molecular techniques in Pediatric Pathology at TMC KOLKATA

Co-ordinator- Dr. D.K.Mishra / Dr Mayur Parihar / Dr Neeraj Arora

9.00 – 9.45 am : Basics of Techniques and Cytogenetics in Paediatric Malignancies (Dr. Mayur Parihar)

9.45 – 10.30 am : Basics of Sequencing (Dr. Neeraj Arora)

10.30 – 11.00 am : Tea

11.00 – 1.30 pm : Cytogenetics (Basic techniques overview) – Batch A

Molecular pathology (Basic techniques overview) – Batch B

1.30 – 2.30 pm : Lunch

2.30 – 5.00 pm : Cytogenetics (Basic techniques overview) – Batch B

Molecular pathology (Basic techniques overview) – Batch A

  •   Workshop :   Perinatal Autopsy Techniques at IPGME&R and SSKM hospital, KOLKATA   on 17.01.2019 ( GLT, second floor, Emergency building )

9:00-9:30 am : Registration

9:45-10:00am: Welcome address ( Prof.Chhanda Datta, HOD, Pathology, IPGME&R)  : Clinician’s perspective ( Dr.Suchandra Mukherjee, HOD, NICU, IPGME&R)

Session 1 .  Chairpersons : Drs. Chhanda Datta and S.Ranganathan 

10:00 –10:30 am: Perinatal Autopsy techniques [Dr. Sai Shalini, SRMC, Chennai]

10:30 – 11:00 am: Congenital cystic diseases of kidney [Prof. Nandita Kakkar, PGI, Chandigarh]

11:00- 11:30 am : Neonatal infections [Dr.Irene Scheimberg,Royal London hospital, London ]

11:30 – 11: 45 pm:  Tea Break

Session 2.  Chairpersons :  Drs.Mamata Guha Mallick and Anita Gupta

11:45- 12:15   : Congenital cardiac anomalies  [ Dr.S. Lata, Mediscan, Chennai]

12:15- 12:45pm : Perinatal Lung Pathology [Dr. Mary Mathew, KMC, Manipal ]

12:45-1:05pm : Case presentation [ Col.Prosenjit Ganguli , EC, Kolkata ]

1:10 – 1-40pm: Lunch Break

1:40 – 2:30pm: Visit to the neonatal mortuary with demonstration of neonatal autopsy [Dr. Bappa Mandal; IPGME&R]

2:30 – 4:30pm: Case demonstration followed by discussion (Drs.Nandita Kakkar, Anita Gupta, Irene Scheimberg, Madhumita Mukhopadhyay, S.Lata, Mary Mathew, Sai Shalini and Uttara Chatterjee)

Department of Pathology @ Tata Medical Center, Kolkata, India